Learn how to get Political Air Time on KJPT 90.1 FM
[…] Section 312(a)(7) of the Act also applies to SDARS licensees and DBS service providers, but it does not apply to cable system operators. Under section 315(a), if a broadcast licensee permits one legally qualified candidate for a public office to use its station, it must afford all other candidates for that office an “equal opportunity” to use the station. Section 315(b) provides that, during certain periods before an election, legally qualified candidates are entitled to “the lowest unit charge of the station for the same class and amount of time for the same period.” The equal opportunity and lowest unit charge requirements also apply to cable system operators, SDARS licensees, and DBS service providers.